Processing

Safer Jobs Certified role

As a featured partner you can apply through our site knowing that your details are safe and secure and meet the recommended Safer Jobs guidelines.

To stay safe in your job search we recommend that you visit SAFERjobs, a non-profit, joint industry and law enforcement organisation working to combat job scams. Visit the SAFERjobs website for information on common scams and to get free, expert advice for a safer job search.

Okay

Privacy Policy

Asthma UK Privacy Statement

Asthma UK is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. By “your information” we mean any information about you, which you or third parties provide to us. If you as a candidate submit information on this website, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement.

The following explains how we Asthma UK (Controllers) intend to use the information you provide in your application, along with your rights, our reasons for requesting it and who will have access to it.

 

What information do we collect from you?

 

We collect information that is specifically provided by you as part of an application process. We will collect the following (but not limited to):

  • Name, address, email, telephone number
  • CV (if applicable)
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information (defined as special categories data) - this information is purely for statistical analysis and monitoring purposes
  • Answers to application questions
  • Any other information you wish to provide in support of your application
  •  

Your information will be retained as noted below to enable you to apply for future roles without having to re-enter information about yourself. You would have an opportunity to update your information to ensure it remains current. You may ask us to delete your data at any time by contacting hr@asthma.org.uk. Our recruitment site is operated by Networx Recruitment who hold the data submitted by candidates and whose privacy policy can be viewed on their website https://www.networxrecruitment.com.

 

By agreeing to this privacy statement, you are allowing us to form a contract that will mean we can use your details and information presented so that we can assess your suitability for employment with us and carry out our statistical analysis.

 

Why do we collect this information and who do we share it with?

 

Details you provide in this application:

  • Will be held on our computer systems and may be downloaded by us
  • Will be used to deal with your application
  • Will be made available to us and our processors
  • Will be used for communication with you regarding the vacancy
  • Will be used to satisfy legal requirements
  • Will be used for statistical analysis
  • Will be held and may be used to contact you about other vacancies

 

We will store your application data for 12 months after the vacancy has closed. After this period, it will be fully deleted.

 

How can I access the information you hold about me? Your rights

 

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they apply via our website site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. If you choose to register, you may access your profile, correct and update your details, or withdraw your details at any time. To do this, you can access your personal profile by using the secure login. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

 

You have the following rights in relation to the way in which we deal with your personal data:

  • the right of erasure or to be forgotten
  • the right to rectification if information is inaccurate or out of date
  • the right of data portability (to obtain and reuse your personal data)
  • the right to object to networx and the controller and processors handling of your personal data
  • the right to withdraw your consent with regards to the handling of your personal data
  • you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request - S.A.R)
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority - the ICO

 

Within your candidate account, you can also use the Download Data feature to generate an XML file of the current data we hold on you that you have provided and/or have access to within the account.

 

Where you exercise your right to object or withdraw your consent we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to do so. In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances.

 

If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can seek recourse through our internal complaints procedure. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) or seek recourse through the courts.

 

Changes to this policy

 

We may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy, so please check this site from time to time. Please revisit this policy each time you consider giving personal information.

 

Candidate Questions

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website, please contact the HR team on hr@asthma.org.uk