Processing

Safer Jobs Certified role

As a featured partner you can apply through our site knowing that your details are safe and secure and meet the recommended Safer Jobs guidelines.

To stay safe in your job search we recommend that you visit SAFERjobs, a non-profit, joint industry and law enforcement organisation working to combat job scams. Visit the SAFERjobs website for information on common scams and to get free, expert advice for a safer job search.

Privacy Policy

The Camphill Village Trust Ltd Privacy Statement

This notice explains the personal data we are processing about you and how and why we are doing so.

Description of the data involved

Information that is specifically provided by you as part of an application process.  This includes (but is not limited to): 

  • Name, address, email, telephone number 
  • CV (if applicable) 
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information (defined as special categories data) - this information is purely for statistical analysis and monitoring purposes and is not mandatory. If you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application from being progressed. 
  • Answers to application questions - previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role that you have applied for.   

Any other information you wish to provide in support of your application 

If you are invited to participate in a selection process, information provided by you or generated by us as a result of your participation in interviews, assessments, which usually involve completing tests, an on-line occupational personality profile questionnaire, work trial, resident panel interviews – or a combination of these.

If you are made a conditional offer, the information needed for our pre-commencement checks. Sometimes to speed up the recruitment process we ask you to provide some of this information at an earlier stage. The information involved includes:  

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies. 
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies. 
  • A self-disclosure of your criminal record and information needed to obtain an  Enhanced Plus or Enhanced or Standard (as appropriate to the role) Disclosure information from the Disclosure and Barring Service.
  • The results of references from your referees and any other checks with prior employers we think necessary
  • A self-declaration about your health to confirm your fitness to work.  

 

Why we process it (the purpose)

 

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. Information collected at this stage enables us to make a decision as to whether or not to invite you to participate in a selection process.

 

Details you provide with your application: 

  • Will be held on our computer systems and may be downloaded by us 
  • Will be used to deal with your application 
  • Will be made available to us and our data processors 
  • Will be used for communication with you regarding the vacancy 
  • Will be used to satisfy legal requirements 
  • Will be used for statistical analysis
  • Will be held and may be used to contact you about other vacancies
  • To inform our decision-making as to whether to offer you employment.
  • To enable us to confirm our offer.

The legal basis for processing

 

Necessary to enable us to enter into an employment contract with you.

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to consider your application. 

If you do not provide all the information requested or fully participate in the selection process it may affect our decision-making or we may not be able to continue with your application.

You can withdraw at any time and we will stop considering you for potential employment.

 

Our recruitment process requires that we contact the referees provided by you as part of our checks to ascertain suitability of employment. The content of the reference will not be shared without the referee's permission.

If the legal basis for our processing is your consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time by emailing dpo@cvt.org.uk or:

By contacting the person handling the recruitment process, identified in the advertisement or in correspondence with you.

 

We do not normally use automated decision-making.  The results of the on-line occupational personality profile are generated automatically from your responses and provides valuable additional information to inform our decision-making.  Occasionally, we use on-line screening questions as part of the application process and where we do that, then the response to those questions do usually determine who will be short-listed.

 

Where we obtain your personal data from

 

Personal data is normally provided by you.  If we may receive personal data about you from other people or organisations we will set this out below:

 

Description of the personal data and who we may receive it from

 

Most personal data is provided by you or collected by us (by the recruitment agency, if involved) from observations of you during the selection process. 

Most personal data is provided by you or collected by us (or by the volunteering placement agency, if involved) from observations of you during the selection process. 

 

Previous employers may provide references and other verifications. 

 

Qualification and training bodies may provide verifications. 

 

The Disclosure & Barring Service will provide details of your criminal record (including in most cases spent convictions, information from the police national computer and barring information).

 

Who we might share your personal data with

 

 

Internally with those involved with the recruitment and selection process and undertaking the pre-commencement checks and establishing you as a new employee.  Where a recruitment agency is involved, your application will be shared with the recruitment agency to enable them to assist with short-listing.

 

Externally for sufficient information to identify you with the Disclosure & Barring Service, your referees and former employers and qualification and training bodies. 

 

We also use the data processors identified below.  Data processes are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.  

 

Networx - The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (trading as Networx).  Networx can be contacted at: The Engine House, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Rd, Otley LS21 3JP.  The Data Protection Officer for Networx can be contacted at dpo@networxrecruitment.com.  Their privacy policy is provided when you register to apply for our vacancies.

 

Big 5 Assessments - They provide an online portal for our occupational personality profile questionnaires.  They are contracted by Sticky People who are a distributor of the occupational personality profile questionnaires.  If we ask you to complete one of their tests, we will send you a link to the test and Big 5 Assessments' privacy statement is then available for you to read. Your answers will be provided to and held by Big 5 Assessments and Sticky People. The privacy policy for Sticky People is available here:   www.stickypeople.co.uk/privacy-policy.

 

Safeguarding your personal data

 

We will only process personal data outside of the EU where we are sure there is an adequate level of protection or there are appropriate safeguards in place.  If this is the case, we will provide the details below:

 

How long we keep your personal data

 

Our retention periods take into account legal requirements and practical considerations.  If the retention period information is not provided below, please see our retention policy:  www.cvt.org.uk/retention

 

Retention information

 

Information generated throughout the selection process (for example interview notes, test information etc) and equal opportunities information is retained by CVT, Networx and Big 5 Assessments/ Sticky People for up to 6 months following the closure of the vacancy if you are unsuccessful. 

If you are successful, relevant information from the selection process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 1 year following the end of your employment. Pre-commencement checks and any renewals are retained for 40 years.

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

You have the following rights:  to be informed how your data is processed, to gain access to your personal data, to have errors or inaccuracies corrected, to have your personal data erased in some limited circumstances, to object to the processing for marketing purposes or when the processing is based on the public interest or other legitimate interests, to restrict the processing of your personal data in limited circumstances, to obtain a copy of some of your data in a commonly used electronic form in some limited circumstances, and rights around how you are affected by any profiling or automated decisions.  You have the right to complain to the ICO about the way in which we process your personal data.  Please see the further information provided:   www.cvt.org.uk/privacyrights or visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any right, or for any queries you may have, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact us at dpo@cvt.org.uk.