Processing

Safer Jobs Certified role

As a featured partner you can apply through our site knowing that your details are safe and secure and meet the recommended Safer Jobs guidelines.

To stay safe in your job search we recommend that you visit SAFERjobs, a non-profit, joint industry and law enforcement organisation working to combat job scams. Visit the SAFERjobs website for information on common scams and to get free, expert advice for a safer job search.

Privacy Policy

St Annes Community Services Privacy Statement

The following explains how we St Annes Community Services (Controllers) intend to use the information you provide in your application, along with your rights, our reasons for requesting it and who will have access to it.

As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) St Annes Community Services, 6 St Mark's Avenue, Leeds, West Yorkshire is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide.

The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (trading as networx) and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR. They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions.

networx can be contacted at: The Engine House, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Rd, Otley LS21 3JP.

The Data Protection Officer for networx is Rob Baker and can be contacted at dpo@networxrecruitment.com

What information do we collect about you?

 

We collect information that is specifically provided by you as part of an application process. We will collect the following (but not limited to):

 

Name, address, email address, telephone number(s)

CV (if applicable)

Equal opportunities monitoring information – this information is for statistical analysis and monitoring purposes

Answers to specific application questions

Any other information you wish to provide in support of your application

 

By agreeing to this privacy statement, you are allowing us to form a contract that will mean we can use your details and information presented so that we can assess your suitability for employment with us and carry out statistical analysis.

 

Why do we collect this information and who do we share it with?

 

Details you provide in this application:

Will be held on our computer systems and may be downloaded by us

Will be used to deal with your application

Will be made available to us and our processors

Will be used for communication with you regarding the vacancy you have applied for

Will be used to satisfy legal requirements

Will be used for statistical analysis

Will be held and may be used to contact you about other vacancies

 

We will store your application data for 12 months. After this period, it will be fully anonymised or deleted.

 

Background Checks

 

If you are successful through the application stage, as part of pre-employment checks we will perform a number of necessary background checks. We have an in-house Recruitment Department that will handle your data in order to complete the checks. We also have contracts in place with several third parties in relation to background checks. These are Online Disclosures (GB Group) for Disclosure and Barring Services certificates (where applicable) and Health Assured for online health questionnaires (where applicable). For information on their privacy policies, please visit their websites.

 

SD Worx

 

If you are successfully recruited we will upload your details to our HR system, SD Worx. As a member of staff, you will be issued with a contract of employment and be required to agree to additional terms on how your data is handled and stored. Further information relating to your data is available in our privacy policy which was made available to you and you agreed to when you registered your account on Networx.

 

The use of CVs

 

St. Anne’s does not use CVs for every role it advertises. However, for vacancies that we do accept the use of CVs, networx will provide you with the option to apply using this method. A member of our in-house recruitment team may then contact you to run through some questions that might be required as part of the application process.

 

References

 

Our recruitment process requires that we contact the referees provided by you as part of our recruitment checks to help ascertain suitability of employment. You may request to see details of references relating to you and you must make this request in writing to St. Anne’s Community Services Recruitment department.

Your rights

 

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they apply via our website and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. By registering an account, you have access to your profile and the ability to correct and update your details, or withdraw your details at any time. To do this, you can access your personal profile by using the secure login. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

 

You have the following rights in relation to the way in which we deal with your personal data:

The right of erasure or to be forgotten

The right to rectification if information is inaccurate or our of date

The right of data portability (to obtain and reuse your personal data)

The right to object to networx and the controller and processors handling of your personal data

The right to withdraw your consent with regards to the handling of your personal data

The right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (Known as a Subject Access Request)

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

 

If you are not satisfied with our actions you can seek recourse through our internal complaints procedure. If you remain dissatisfied you have the right to refer the matter to the ICO or other methods.