Processing

Safer Jobs Certified role

As a featured partner you can apply through our site knowing that your details are safe and secure and meet the recommended Safer Jobs guidelines.

To stay safe in your job search we recommend that you visit SAFERjobs, a non-profit, joint industry and law enforcement organisation working to combat job scams. Visit the SAFERjobs website for information on common scams and to get free, expert advice for a safer job search.

Okay

Privacy Policy

GDPR Candidate Privacy Notice

Tulip Limited (“Tulip” or “we”) is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Data protection principles

 

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

 

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

 

The kind of information we hold about you

 

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

 

  • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter.
  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview.
  • Any information obtained from test results, including but not limited to numerical and verbal reasoning tests, personality profiling and problem solving tests.

     

We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information:

 

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.

     

How is your personal information collected?

 

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

 

  • You, the candidate.
  • Net-Worx (2001) Limited (trading as Networx) (“Networx”) recruitment agency, from which we collect the following categories of data: name, address, email, telephone number, CV (where applicable), answers to questions about recruitment preferences, other information in support of your candidate account with Networx.
  • Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data: dates of employment, job title, reason for leaving, key purpose in job, attendance, punctuality, disciplinary and capability records and dates and duration of any parental leave during employment.

     

How we will use information about you

 

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

 

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the work or role.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
  • Communicate with you about future opportunities, where you have expressly opted-in, in accordance with your preferences

 

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to undertake the work or the role.

 

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you.

 

At the point of registering your interest in a role with Tulip, we will ask you to expressly consent to receiving notifications about future opportunities that we may wish to consider you for.

 

If you fail to provide personal information

 

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully.

 

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

 

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

 

  • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview.
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

     

    We process the above information in order to comply with our obligations as an employer.

     

Information about criminal convictions

 

We will collect information about your criminal conviction history in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which would make you unsuitable for the role.  We will only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so.

 

Data sharing

 

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

 

We will share your personal information with Networx for the purpose of processing your application.

 

We may also share your personal information with legal advisers, occupational health providers and with Tulip’s parent company, Danish Crown.

 

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

 

How long will you use my information for?

 

We will retain your personal information for a period of 13 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role or to undertake the work. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will anonymise your personal information and securely store such information for statistical purposes only.

 

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

 

Your rights in connection with personal information

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

     

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

     

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

     

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

     

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

     

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact recruitmentdata@tulipltd.co.uk

 

Right to withdraw consent

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing of your personal data at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact recruitmentdata@tulipltd.co.uk

 

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and we will dispose of your personal data securely, unless we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to process your personal data without your knowledge or consent.  In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances.

We use some automated screening tools as part of this application process. The answers you provide to one or more of the questions (excluding any special categories/equal opportunity questions) may result in your application being automatically declined. This technology is used to help us manage the high volume of applications we receive and can assure applicants the same outcome would occur if we manually reviewed your application. The reason for the decline will be made available to you in your candidate account.

Contact and complaints

 

If you want to exercise any of your rights, if you have any questions regarding this privacy notice or the processing of your personal data, you may contact the HR department by email: recruitmentdata@tulipltd.co.uk

 

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.  You can also file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office (”ICO”)

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AT

 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745

Live chat and online reporting – www.ico.org.uk