Processing

Safer Jobs Certified role

As a featured partner you can apply through our site knowing that your details are safe and secure and meet the recommended Safer Jobs guidelines.

To stay safe in your job search we recommend that you visit SAFERjobs, a non-profit, joint industry and law enforcement organisation working to combat job scams. Visit the SAFERjobs website for information on common scams and to get free, expert advice for a safer job search.

Privacy Policy

Broadland Housing Group Privacy Statement

 

Data Controller: Broadland Housing Association, NCFC, Carrow Road, Norwich NR1 1HU

 

Data Protection Officer: Rebecca Marr, data@broadlandgroup.org

 

As part of any recruitment process, the Group, which includes Broadland Housing Association and any of its subsidiaries collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The Group is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

 

The Group collects a range of information about you. This includes:

 

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the Group needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

 

The Group collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

 

The Group will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers/referees, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. The organisation will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made (and will inform you that it is doing so).

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management and Recruitment systems and on other IT systems (including email).

As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Broadland Housing Group, NCFC, Carrow Road, Norwich is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide. As part of our Data Controller responsibilities we have an assigned Data Protection Officer (or equivalent). Rebecca Marr can be contacted at rebecca.marr@broadlandgroup.org

The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (trading as networx) and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR. They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions.

networx can be contacted at: The Engine House, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Rd, Otley LS21 3JP.

The Data Protection Officer for networx is Rob Baker and can be contacted at dpo@networxrecruitment.com

Why does the organisation process personal data?

 

The Group needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

 

In some cases, the Group needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

 

The Group has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the Group to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The Group may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

 

Where the Group relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of applicants/candidates and has concluded that they are not.

 

The Group processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

 

Where the Group processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

 

For some roles, the Group is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

 

The organisation will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied. If appropriate other vacancies exist at the time of your application or within 6 months, the Group may contact you to advise you of these.

Who has access to data?

 

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy, senior management and IT/Digital staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles. Where required the Data Protection Officer may also have access if appropriate for processing subject access request or investigation of any potential data breaches.

 

The Group will not share your data with third parties, except for where limited data, including but not limited to your name and email address, shall be shared to undertake different forms of assessment, of which you shall be advised of. If your application for employment is successful and the Group makes you an offer of employment, data will be shared with third parties. The Group will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

 

The Group will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the organisation protect data?

 

The Group takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. We already have in place, under the current law, various safeguards, including password protecting all data accessed in any electronic form, and holding all data on secure servers which are either located on-site, or securely held within Microsoft’s cloud servers. We also undergo regular audits in this area, to help us keep improving how we manage data, and to learn from best practice developed and used by other organisations.

 

Where the Group engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

 

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your application and related information on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow the organisation to keep your personal data on file, the organisation will hold your data on file for the same period for consideration for future employment opportunities. If you have created an account on our online recruitment system, your account will remain live for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process, should you wish to make use of this again. At the end of these periods or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

 

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you, for further detail please see the employee privacy notice.

Your rights

 

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

 

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the Group to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the Group to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the Group is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the Group to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the Group's legitimate grounds for processing data.
  • request that Broadland sends data you have given us back to you, or to another organisation; for example, if you need to reuse it for a different purpose or to access other services.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact a member of the HR Team, contact email HRteam@broadlandgroup.org or write to the HR Team, Broadland Housing Association, NCFC, South Stand, Carrow Road, Norwich, NR1 1HU. You can make a subject access request by following the Group’s Subject Access Request Procedure. Please note that there may be restrictions on these rights – for example, if they would affect the rights of any other individuals.

 

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. You can contact them at ico.org.uk/concerns, or on 0303 123 1113.

What if you do not provide personal data?

 

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Group during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the Group may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

 

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.