Processing

Privacy Policy

Watford Community Housing Privacy Statement

The following explains how we Watford Community Housing (Controllers) intend to use the information you provide in your application, along with your rights, our reasons for requesting it and who will have access to it.

As part of any recruitment, volunteer or work placementprocess, Watford Community Housing collects and processes personal data relating to applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

 

Data Controller:  Watford Community Housing, 59 Clarendon Road, Watford WD17 1LA

 

Data Processor: (currently) Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (ie “Networx”)

As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Watford Community Housing, Gateway House, 59 Clarendon Road, Watford is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide.

The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (trading as networx) and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR. They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions.

networx can be contacted at: The Engine House, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Rd, Otley LS21 3JP.

The Data Protection Officer for networx is Rob Baker and can be contacted at dpo@networxrecruitment.com

What information do we collect from you?

 

We may collect a range of information about you as part of our recruitment practices. This may include some or all of the following:

 

•your name, address and contact details, date of birth, including email address and telephone number;

•details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;

•information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;

•whether or not you have a disability for which we may need  to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;

•information about your entitlement to work in the UK;

•equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief; and

•information obtained from personality profiling (where applicable)

 

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

 

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks.  We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record in Networx and on our IT systems (including email).

How do we process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract or agreement with you.

 

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

 

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data and for keeping accurate records. Processing data from applicants allows us to manage the recruitment / selection process and assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment or work experience. We may also need to process data from applicants to respond to and defend legal claims.

 

We may process information about whether or not applicants are ‘disabled’ to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to enable us to meet our obligations under employment law.

 

Where we process other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

 

For some roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because to meet our obligations under employment and equality law.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your information may be shared as part of the recruitment / selection process. This may include with internal or external interviewers involved in the recruitment process and may include video interviews. We will share information with managers in the relevant business area and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles. We will also share information with Processors carrying out any pre-screening or assessment processes on our behalf.

 

We will not share your data with any other third parties, unless your job application is successful and we make you an offer of employment. Once you become an employee with us, our HR Privacy Notice for Employees applies.

 

We will not knowingly transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

How do we protect personal data?

We take the security of your personal data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and that it is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

How long do we keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. Networx retain your application information indefinitely but in anonymised form to protect your privacy.

 

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data are set out under our HR Retention Policy.

 

 

Our recruitment process requires that we contact the referees provided by you as part of our checks to ascertain suitability of employment. The content of the reference will not be shared without the referee's permission.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

•access and obtain a copy of your personal data on request;

•require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;

•require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for our purposes; and

•object to the processing of your data.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the HR Department at HR@wcht.org.uk

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or online at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.