Processing

Privacy Policy

This document provides you with information that the Company is required to issue to ensure that we meet our legal obligations and this letter is referred to as a “Job Applicant Privacy Notice”. 

It tells you about how NFT collects and processes your personal information; what personal information we use about you; the reasons for this use and the basis for it.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information from which an individual can be identified, either on its own or when combined with information already held or likely to be held by us.  This is sometimes referred to as “personal data”.

What is a Data Controller?

NFT is the Data Controller of your personal information.  This means we determine how and why it is used, in accordance with applicable data protection law.  This includes the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), any implementation of GDPR into UK domestic law and any amendments to applicable data protection law.

 

As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) NFT, Azalea Close, Clover Nook Industrial Estate, Somercotes, Alfreton is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide.

The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (trading as networx) and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR. They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions.

networx can be contacted at: The Engine House, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Rd, Otley LS21 3JP.

The Data Protection Officer for networx is Rob Baker and can be contacted at dpo@networxrecruitment.com

What does “Use” of your personal information mean?
In this Notice, we talk about “using” your personal information. When we refer to “use” in this context, we mean what is referred to in data protection legislation as “processing” (and this is wider than what you might ordinarily think “use” would include). This essentially means anything that is done with your personal information, from the point of collection until we don’t have it anymore – and everything in between.

What personal information does the Company collect?
We collect and process a range of information about you.  In the rest of this Notice we talk about having a “lawful basis” for using your personal information within our business.

 

In order for our use of your personal information to comply with applicable data protection law, that use by us needs to fall under at least one of the specific lawful reasons that are set out in applicable data protection law.

 

For job applicants and candidates we may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data will be collected through our on-line application process; from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.

 

Your personal information will be stored on our on-line recruitment system; your application record and if you are successful in gaining employment, within internal systems which would be confirmed to you at that time.

As part of NFTs recruitment and employment process, NFT collects information, which may include the following:

  • Contact information (e.g. name, postal address and email address)
  • Nationality and age range
  • Identity documents
  • Academic and vocational qualifications, skills and competencies
  • CV documents that support your job applications, including reference letters and transcripts
  • Employment history
  • Job application history
  • Remuneration and benefits package
  • Your responses to job-specific questions
  • Information relating to how you heard about our job opportunities
  • Diversity and equal opportunities information
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide to NFT

Why does the Company process personal data and who do we share it with?

 

Details you provide in your application:

Will be held on our computer systems and may be downloaded by us

Will be used to deal with your application

Will be used for communication with you regarding the vacancy

Will be used to satisfy legal requirements

Will be used for statistical purposes

Will be held and may be used to contact you about other vacancies.

 

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a candidate’s entitlement to work in the UK.

 

 

 

NFT employees who may have access to your application includes:

 

Hiring Manager

Managers in the business area in which you have applied to work

HR Department

Operational training staff – Driver and Warehouse Trainers

Administration functions

IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

 

Our recruitment process requires that we contact the referees provided by you as part of our checks to ascertain suitability of employment. 

 

 

How does the Company protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the performance of their duties.

 

For how long does the Company keep data?

We will hold your application data for 6 months after the vacancy has closed.  After this period it will be fully deleted.

 

 

 

Your rights

 

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
  • withdraw your consent, where the Company is relying on consent to process your personal data;
  • have your personal information erased, subject to certain conditions; and
  • subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to receive the personal information which you have provided to us and which is used by us by automated means, in a commonly-used machine readable format.

 

Within your candidate account, you can also use the Download Data feature to generate an XML file of the current data we hold on you that you have provided and/or have access to within the account.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact HR Shared Services – hr.sharedservices@nft.co.uk at NFT Head Office.

 

If you have any concerns in respect of the above rights or believe that the Company has not complied with its obligations please contact Sue Bancroft, Head of Policy & Employee Relations who will be able to assist you further. Following this if you are still not satisfied that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/).

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

Certain information, such as contact details have to be provided to enable us to engage with you regarding a vacancy.

 

Automated decision-making

Our on-line recruitment system is set to make automated decisions for the areas below:

 

  • Candidates who do not meet the eligibility to work in the UK criteria
  • Candidates who apply for LGV Class C+E positions who do not hold a Class C+E licence.

 

We do not have any fully automated decision-making systems relating to recruitment or the election of candidates.

 

 

Where can I find further information?

 

You can find further information relating to the information we process and analysis of the lawful processing conditions applicable to the processing of your personal information from our HR Shared Services Department on 01773 523 523 hr.sharedservices@nft.co.uk