Processing

Privacy Policy

PA Housing Privacy Statement

This Privacy Notice sets out why we collect data about you, the types of data we collect, who we share this data with, how we protect this data and how long we hold it for.

This notice applies to all prospective colleagues’ data and to the use of that data in any form, whether spoken, electronic or written. If an applicant becomes employed, there is a separate Colleague Privacy Notice.

As part of our recruitment and selection process, we collect and process personal data relating to applicants. It is also important that you inform us of any changes to your data during the application process so that the information which we hold is accurate and complete.

PA Housing is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide. As part of our Data Controller responsibilities we have an assigned Data Protection Officer.

 

What information do we collect from you?

We collect information that is specifically provided by you as part of the application process. We will collect the following (but not limited to):

Name, address, email, telephone number
Work history/job data, previous employers, positions, dates
Education and work history including professional qualifications and skills
CV (if applicable)
Equal opportunities monitoring information (defined as special categories data) - this information is purely for statistical analysis and monitoring purposes
Answers to application questions and recruitment preferences
Any other information you wish to provide in support of your application

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. These pre-employment checks must be completed in order to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our employees, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. 

We will ask you to provide: 

Proof of your eligibility to work in the UK – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, and we will take copies
Proof of your qualifications, if required
You may be asked to complete a DBS application to declare any unspent convictions, depending on the nature of the role you apply for
We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references

We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work and any adjustments we need to consider before you start. This is done through our current occupational health provider
Our Code of Conduct requires all employees to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held by our Governance team.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

Bank details – to process salary payments
Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work
Membership of Pension scheme – so we can send you a questionnaire to join the a Pension Scheme

Who has access to your information?

We recruit in conjunction with our preferred recruitment partner, networx. When utilising the Networx website and submitting applicant information, you are agreeing to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy notice.

The recruitment software we use is supplied by Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (trading as networx) and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR. They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions.

networx can be contacted at: The Engine House, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Rd, Otley LS21 3JP. The Data Protection Officer for networx can be contacted at dpo@networxrecruitment.com

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment and selection process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles, for example to reset a password.

Where will we store your information?

Your personal information may be stored in different places, including on your application record, in the HR management system and in other IT systems, such as the e-mail system.

We have in place reasonable standards of technology and operational security along with internal policies and procedures to protect all information provided by applicants from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

How long do we keep your information?

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be kept for 6 months from the end of the process.

We keep de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

If your application is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment, plus seven years following the end of your employment.

Once your employment with us has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our Document and Data Retention Policy and then delete it.

Where we receive CV’s from a recruitment agency we will assume that the candidate has consented to the sharing of their personal information with us by the recruitment agency.

Our recruitment process requires that we contact the referees provided by you as part of our checks to ascertain suitability of employment. The content of the reference will not be shared without the referee's permission.

Your Rights

If you choose to register on our recruitment website, hosted by Networx recruitment you may access your profile, correct and update your details, or withdraw your details at any time. To do this, you can access your personal profile by using the secure login.

You have the following rights in relation to the way in which we deal with your personal data:

· the right of erasure or to be forgotten

· the right to rectification if information is inaccurate or out of date

· the right of data portability (to obtain and reuse your personal data)

· the right to object to us processing your personal data

· the right to withdraw your consent with regards to the handling of your personal data

· you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request)

· You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority - the ICO

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, or you have any questions about your information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, by email at dpo@pahousing.co.uk or call 0116 257 6857

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

The Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Fax: 01625 524 510

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time and for any reason, providing it maintains compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).