Processing

Privacy Policy

Aster Group Privacy Statement

The following explains how we Aster Group (Controllers) intend to use the information you provide in your application, along with your rights, our reasons for requesting it and who will have access to it.

As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Aster Group, Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue, Cannings Hill, Devizes is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide. As part of our Data Controller responsibilities we have an assigned Data Protection Officer (or equivalent). Helen Karn can be contacted at Helen.Karn@aster.co.uk

The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (trading as networx) and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR. They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions.

networx can be contacted at: The Engine House, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Rd, Otley LS21 3JP.

The Data Protection Officer for networx is Rob Baker and can be contacted at dpo@networxrecruitment.com

Networx candidates

As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Aster Group, Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue, Devizes, Wiltshire SN10 2AZ is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide.  As part of our Data Controller responsibilities we have an assigned Data Protection Officer. Nicola Miller can be contacted at data.protection@aster.co.uk.

 

The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (trading as networx) and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR.  They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions.  Networx can be contacted at: The Engine House, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Rd, Otley LS21 3JP.  The Data Protection Officer for networx is Rob Baker and can be contacted at dpo@networxrecruitment.com

 

When you apply for a position at aster using the Networx site

We will need to collect, process and store personal information about you relating to your application, appointment or employment with Aster.  Our lawful basis for doing this is,

 

Entering into an Employer/Employee contract or Agreement’

 

What personal data will we collect?

As part of processing your job application we will collect the following personal data about you,

  • Name
  • Address and contact details
  • CV and career history, including written and/or video formats
  • Answers to application questions
  • Any other information you wish to provide in support of your application
  • Disability (known as ‘Special Categories’ of information)
  • Declaration of Interest
  • Any criminal or driving convictions (for certain roles)

 

Aster use a third party (or ‘Data Processor’) Networx to carry out aspects of the recruitment processes on our behalf.  Data processed may only be used in accordance with our instructions and Data Protection legislation.

 

As part of the recruitment process, we may send your data to our third party personality test provider to complete assessments required relating to the position applied for. They will handle your data in line with our instructions only

 

How will your personal data be used?

Data will be stored, used and shared in accordance with Data Protection legislation and will not be used for any purposes other than processing your application.

 

If you are invited for an interview and consider yourself to have a disability, you will have the opportunity to request any reasonable adjustments that need to be made for the interview.  This information will only be used for the purposes of the interview.

 

If you provide us with employment referees we will ask for your consent before contacting them.

 

How long will we retain your personal data for?

If you are successful in your job application, the data you provided during your application and interview processes will be stored in your Aster employee file for the duration of your employment.  It will then be retained for 6 years after you leave employment after which time it will be securely destroyed.

 

If your application is unsuccessful, the data you have provided as part of your application will be kept for 6 months after which time it will be securely destroyed.  It will not be used for any other purpose.

 

Applicant equality and diversity (‘Special Category’) data will be retained for monitoring and statistical purposes only and will be anonymised.  We collect profiling statistics so we can ensure a diverse group is being attracted to work for Aster.

 

By agreeing to this privacy statement, you are allowing us to form a contract that will mean we can use your details and information presented so that we can assess your suitability for employment with us and carry out our statistical analysis.

Our recruitment process requires that we contact the referees provided by you as part of our checks to ascertain suitability of employment. The content of the reference will not be shared without the referee's permission.

How can I access the information you hold about me? 

Your rights

 

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they apply via our website site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain.  If you choose to register, you may access your profile, correct and update your details, or withdraw your details at any time. To do this, you can access your personal profile by using the secure login. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  

 

You have the following rights in relation to the way in which we deal with your personal data:

 

  • the right of erasure or to be forgotten
  • the right to rectification if information is inaccurate or out of date
  • the right of data portability (to obtain and reuse your personal data)
  • the right to object to Networx and the controller and processors handling of your personal data
  • the right to withdraw your consent with regards to the handling of your personal data
  • you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request - S.A.R)
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority - the ICO

 

Within your candidate account, you can also use the Download Data feature to generate an XML file of the current data we hold on you that you have provided and/or have access to within the account.

 

Where you exercise your right to object or withdraw your consent we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to do so.  In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances.

 

If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can seek recourse through our internal complaints procedure. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) or seek recourse through the courts.