Processing

Privacy Policy

Privacy notice for job applicants

As part of any recruitment process, the Emerald collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Emerald is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Emerald Group, Howard House, Wagon Lane, Bingley is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide.

The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (trading as networx) and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR. They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions.

networx can be contacted at: The Engine House, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Rd, Otley LS21 3JP.

The Data Protection Officer for networx is Rob Baker and can be contacted at dpo@networxrecruitment.com

 

What information does Emerald collect?

Emerald collects a range of information about you.

This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

The organisation may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests. The organisation may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers.

The organisation will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email)

 

Why does the organisation process personal data?

There are several reasons for this.

Emerald needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you

In some cases, Emerald needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Emerald has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The organisation will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

 

 

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the People team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation may then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks (with your consent).

Your data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to allow us to support our global workforce or to obtain services from our preferred suppliers. Data is transferred outside the EEA on the basis of appropriate safeguards and in compliance with data protection laws.

 

How does the organisation protect data?

Emerald takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for up to 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

 

 

 

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact peopleteam@emeraldgroup.com

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Emerald during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

 

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making

How can I access the information you hold about me? Your rights

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they apply via our website site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. If you choose to register, you may access your profile, correct and update your details, or withdraw your details at any time. To do this, you can access your personal profile by using the secure login. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

You have the following rights in relation to the way in which we deal with your personal data:

  • the right of erasure or to be forgotten
  • the right to rectification if information is inaccurate or out of date
  • the right of data portability (to obtain and reuse your personal data)
  • the right to object to networx and the controller and processors handling of your personal data
  • the right to withdraw your consent with regards to the handling of your personal data
  • you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request - S.A.R)
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority - the ICO

Within your candidate account, you can also use the Download Data feature to generate an XML file of the current data we hold on you that you have provided and/or have access to within the account.

Where you exercise your right to object or withdraw your consent we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to do so. In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances.

If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can seek recourse through our internal complaints procedure. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) or seek recourse through the courts.