Processing

Privacy Policy

Ventrus Multi Academy Trust Privacy Statement

The following explains how we Ventrus Multi Academy Trust (Controllers) intend to use the information you provide in your application, along with your rights, our reasons for requesting it and who will have access to it.

As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Ventrus Multi Academy Trust, Woodwater Academy, Woodwater Lane, Exeter, Devon is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide.

The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (trading as networx) and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR. They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions.

networx can be contacted at: The Engine House, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Rd, Otley LS21 3JP.

The Data Protection Officer for networx is Rob Baker and can be contacted at dpo@networxrecruitment.com

What information do we collect from you?

The recruitment software collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. As part of the registration process, we may collect the following (but not limited to):

  • Name, address, email, telephone number.
  • CV or application (where applicable).
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information (defined as special categories data) – this information is purely for workforce census, monitoring purposes and statistical analysis.
  • Answers to questions around your recruitment preferences.
  • Any other information you wish to provide in support of building up your candidate account.

Where you are successful in your application, we will collect further information, which includes, but is not limited to:

  • Bank account details (for payment of your salary when processed on our system)
  • Next of kin details (emergency contact information)
  • P46 Information

Why do we collect this information and who do we share it with?

As required by Data Protection Legislation we must only request information if we have a legal basis for doing so. You are agreeing to provide this information in order for us to form a contract that will allow us to use your details and information presented so that we may provide recruitment services to you and carry out statistical analysis.

Personal details you provide in this registration and any subsequent applications:

  • Will be made available to us and our processors.
  • Will be held on our computer systems and may be downloaded by us.
  • Will be used to process your application.
  • Will by preference be searchable on our candidate database.
  • Will allow you to optionally receive notifications on relevant jobs you are seeking.
  • Will be used for communication with you regarding recruitment.
  • Will be used to satisfy legal requirements.
  • Will be used for statistical analysis.
     

Although we may provide visitors information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will not share the information with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection and not without having gained acceptance at the point of collection.

We will store your application data for 13 months after the vacancy has closed. It will be fully purged at this time.

Your candidate account will be deactivated after 12 months of inactivity. You can deactivate your account at any time. At this time, your data will be fully anonymised.

Our recruitment process requires that we contact the referees provided by you as part of our checks to ascertain suitability of employment. The content of the reference will not be shared without the referee's permission.

How can I access the information you hold about me? Your rights

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they apply via our website site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. Visitors who choose to register may access their profile, correct and update their details, or withdraw their details at any time. To do this, visitors can access their personal profile by using their secure login. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

You have the following rights in relation to the way in which we deal with your personal data:

  • the right of erasure or to be forgotten.
  • the right to rectification if information is inaccurate or out of date.
  • the right of data portability (to obtain and reuse your personal data).
  • the right to object to Networx and the Controller and processors handling of your personal data.
  • the right to withdraw your consent with regards to the handling of your personal data.
  • you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request - S.A.R).
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority - the ICO.

Within your candidate account, you can also use the Download Data feature to generate an XML file of the current data we hold on you that you have provided and/or have access to within the account.

Where you exercise your right to object or withdraw your consent, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to do so. In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances.

If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can seek recourse through our internal complaints’ procedure. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) or seek recourse through the courts.

Information Security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security along with internal policies and procedures to protect all information provided by visitors and applicants from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time and for any reason, providing it maintains compliance with Data Protection Legislation. By ticking the box, you are agreeing to the terms in this privacy policy.

Please note the following definitions and rules of interpretation which have been applied to this policy:

  • Controller: as defined in the Data Protection Legislation.
  • Data Protection Legislation: means the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and any other legislation and regulatory requirements in force from time to time in the UK which apply to the parties and relate to the use of Personal Data (including, without limitation, the privacy of electronic communications), plus any guidance and codes of practice issued by the relevant data protection or supervisory authority and applicable to a party.
  • Data Processor: as defined in the Data Protection Legislation.
  • Data Protection Officer: as defined in the Data Protection Legislation.
  • Data Subject: as defined in the Data Protection Legislation.
  • Data Subject Request: a request made by, or on behalf of, a Data Subject in accordance with rights granted pursuant to the Data Protection Legislation to access their Personal Data.
  • Personal Data: as defined in the Data Protection Legislation.